Post by Admin on Sept 21, 2020 5:46:12 GMT
Let’s face it, the 2020 Emmys was a Schitt’s show. The virtual edition of TV’s Biggest Night saw an actual sweep of the comedy categories by Pop TV’s now-ended Schitt’s Creek, which won seven trophies including Outstanding Comedy Series.
But it also was the HBO show. The premium cabler ran away with the most trophies for a network, scooping up 11 including Outstanding Drama Series for Successionand Outstanding Limited Series for Watchmen. Those shows took home four Emmys apiece Sunday night.
Emmys 2020: Wins By Program & Network/Platform
See the list of this week’s Creative Arts Emmy winners here and a list of those wins by program and by network/platform here.
Here is the list of winners at the 72nd annual Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel and airing on ABC.
The Primetime Emmy Awards, which honor the best in television, were presented Sunday.
See below for a list of nominees and winners.
Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie
Jeremy Irons ("Watchmen")
Hugh Jackman ("Bad Education")
Paul Mescal ("Normal People")
Jeremy Pope ("Hollywood")
Mark Ruffalo ("I Know This Much Is True") *WINNER
Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie
Cate Blanchett ("Mrs. America")
Shira Haas ("Unorthodox")
Regina King ("Watchmen") *WINNER
Octavia Spencer ("Self Made")
Kerry Washington ("Little Fires Everywhere")
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Dylan McDermott ("Hollywood")
Jim Parsons ("Hollywood")
Tituss Burgess ("Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend")
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II ("Watchmen") *WINNER
Jovan Adepo ("Watchmen")
Louis Gossett Jr. ("Watchmen")
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Holland Taylor ("Hollywood")
Uzo Aduba ("Mrs. America") *WINNER
Margo Martindale ("Mrs. America")
Tracey Ullman ("Mrs. America")
Toni Collette ("Unbelievable")
Jean Smart ("Watchmen")
Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson ("Black-ish")
Don Cheadle ("Black Monday")
Ted Danson ("The Good Place")
Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method")
Eugene Levy ("Schitt's Creek") *WINNER
Ramy Youssef ("Ramy")
Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series
Christina Applegate ("Dead to Me")
Rachel Brosnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Linda Cardellini ("Dead to Me")
Catherine O'Hara ("Schitt's Creek") *WINNER
Issa Rae ("Insecure")
Tracee Ellis Ross ("Black-ish")
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher ("Brooklyn Nine-Nine")
William Jackson Harper ("The Good Place")
Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")
Sterling K. Brown ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Tony Shalhoub ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Mahershala Ali ("Ramy")
Kenan Thompson ("Saturday Night Live")
Dan Levy ("Schitt's Creek") *WINNER
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Betty Gilpin ("GLOW")
D'Arcy Carden ("The Good Place")
Yvonne Orji ("Insecure")
Alex Borstein ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Marin Hinkle ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Kate McKinnon ("Saturday Night Live")
Cecily Strong ("Saturday Night Live")
Annie Murphy ("Schitt's Creek") *WINNER
Outstanding lead actor in a drama series
Jason Bateman ("Ozark")
Sterling K. Brown ("This Is Us")
Steve Carell ("The Morning Show")
Brian Cox ("Succession")
Billy Porter ("Pose")
Jeremy Strong ("Succession") *WINNER
Outstanding lead actress in a drama series
Jennifer Aniston ("The Morning Show")
Olivia Colman ("The Crown")
Jodie Comer ("Killing Eve")
Laura Linney ("Ozark")
Sandra Oh ("Killing Eve")
Zendaya ("Euphoria") *WINNER
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito ("Better Call Saul")
Bradley Whitford ("The Handmaid's Tale")
Billy Crudup ("The Morning Show") *WINNER
Mark Duplass ("The Morning Show")
Nicholas Braun ("Succession")
Kieran Culkin ("Succession")
Matthew Macfadyen ("Succession")
Jeffrey Wright ("Westworld")
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Laura Dern ("Big Little Lies")
Meryl Streep ("Big Little Lies")
Helena Bonham Carter ("The Crown")
Samira Wiley ("The Handmaid's Tale")
Fiona Shaw ("Killing Eve")
Julia Garner ("Ozark") *WINNER
Sarah Snook ("Succession")
Thandie Newton ("Westworld")
Outstanding reality/competition series
"The Masked Singer"
"Nailed It"
"RuPaul's Drag Race" *WINNER
"Top Chef"
"The Voice"
Outstanding variety talk series
"Daily Show with Trevor Noah"
"Full Frontal with Samantha Bee"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" *WINNER
"Late Show with Stephen Colbert"
Outstanding limited Series
"Little Fires Everywhere"
"Mrs. America"
"Unbelievable"
"Unorthodox"
"Watchmen" *WINNER
Outstanding comedy series
"Curb Your Enthusiasm"
"Dead to Me"
"The Good Place"
"Insecure"
"The Kominsky Method"
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
"Schitt's Creek" *WINNER
"What We Do in the Shadows"
Outstanding drama series
"Better Call Saul"
"The Crown"
"The Handmaid's Tale"
"Killing Eve"
"The Mandalorian"
"Ozark"
"Stranger Things"
"Succession" *WINNER
But it also was the HBO show. The premium cabler ran away with the most trophies for a network, scooping up 11 including Outstanding Drama Series for Successionand Outstanding Limited Series for Watchmen. Those shows took home four Emmys apiece Sunday night.
Emmys 2020: Wins By Program & Network/Platform
See the list of this week’s Creative Arts Emmy winners here and a list of those wins by program and by network/platform here.
Here is the list of winners at the 72nd annual Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel and airing on ABC.
The Primetime Emmy Awards, which honor the best in television, were presented Sunday.
See below for a list of nominees and winners.
Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie
Jeremy Irons ("Watchmen")
Hugh Jackman ("Bad Education")
Paul Mescal ("Normal People")
Jeremy Pope ("Hollywood")
Mark Ruffalo ("I Know This Much Is True") *WINNER
Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie
Cate Blanchett ("Mrs. America")
Shira Haas ("Unorthodox")
Regina King ("Watchmen") *WINNER
Octavia Spencer ("Self Made")
Kerry Washington ("Little Fires Everywhere")
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Dylan McDermott ("Hollywood")
Jim Parsons ("Hollywood")
Tituss Burgess ("Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend")
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II ("Watchmen") *WINNER
Jovan Adepo ("Watchmen")
Louis Gossett Jr. ("Watchmen")
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Holland Taylor ("Hollywood")
Uzo Aduba ("Mrs. America") *WINNER
Margo Martindale ("Mrs. America")
Tracey Ullman ("Mrs. America")
Toni Collette ("Unbelievable")
Jean Smart ("Watchmen")
Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson ("Black-ish")
Don Cheadle ("Black Monday")
Ted Danson ("The Good Place")
Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method")
Eugene Levy ("Schitt's Creek") *WINNER
Ramy Youssef ("Ramy")
Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series
Christina Applegate ("Dead to Me")
Rachel Brosnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Linda Cardellini ("Dead to Me")
Catherine O'Hara ("Schitt's Creek") *WINNER
Issa Rae ("Insecure")
Tracee Ellis Ross ("Black-ish")
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher ("Brooklyn Nine-Nine")
William Jackson Harper ("The Good Place")
Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")
Sterling K. Brown ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Tony Shalhoub ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Mahershala Ali ("Ramy")
Kenan Thompson ("Saturday Night Live")
Dan Levy ("Schitt's Creek") *WINNER
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Betty Gilpin ("GLOW")
D'Arcy Carden ("The Good Place")
Yvonne Orji ("Insecure")
Alex Borstein ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Marin Hinkle ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Kate McKinnon ("Saturday Night Live")
Cecily Strong ("Saturday Night Live")
Annie Murphy ("Schitt's Creek") *WINNER
Outstanding lead actor in a drama series
Jason Bateman ("Ozark")
Sterling K. Brown ("This Is Us")
Steve Carell ("The Morning Show")
Brian Cox ("Succession")
Billy Porter ("Pose")
Jeremy Strong ("Succession") *WINNER
Outstanding lead actress in a drama series
Jennifer Aniston ("The Morning Show")
Olivia Colman ("The Crown")
Jodie Comer ("Killing Eve")
Laura Linney ("Ozark")
Sandra Oh ("Killing Eve")
Zendaya ("Euphoria") *WINNER
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Giancarlo Esposito ("Better Call Saul")
Bradley Whitford ("The Handmaid's Tale")
Billy Crudup ("The Morning Show") *WINNER
Mark Duplass ("The Morning Show")
Nicholas Braun ("Succession")
Kieran Culkin ("Succession")
Matthew Macfadyen ("Succession")
Jeffrey Wright ("Westworld")
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Laura Dern ("Big Little Lies")
Meryl Streep ("Big Little Lies")
Helena Bonham Carter ("The Crown")
Samira Wiley ("The Handmaid's Tale")
Fiona Shaw ("Killing Eve")
Julia Garner ("Ozark") *WINNER
Sarah Snook ("Succession")
Thandie Newton ("Westworld")
Outstanding reality/competition series
"The Masked Singer"
"Nailed It"
"RuPaul's Drag Race" *WINNER
"Top Chef"
"The Voice"
Outstanding variety talk series
"Daily Show with Trevor Noah"
"Full Frontal with Samantha Bee"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live"
"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" *WINNER
"Late Show with Stephen Colbert"
Outstanding limited Series
"Little Fires Everywhere"
"Mrs. America"
"Unbelievable"
"Unorthodox"
"Watchmen" *WINNER
Outstanding comedy series
"Curb Your Enthusiasm"
"Dead to Me"
"The Good Place"
"Insecure"
"The Kominsky Method"
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
"Schitt's Creek" *WINNER
"What We Do in the Shadows"
Outstanding drama series
"Better Call Saul"
"The Crown"
"The Handmaid's Tale"
"Killing Eve"
"The Mandalorian"
"Ozark"
"Stranger Things"
"Succession" *WINNER